Biggest Car Insurance Companies in Canada (2026): Market Share & Rankings
Who are the largest auto insurers in Canada? Intact leads on about 20% of the market, ahead of Desjardins and Aviva — and why the rankings disagree.
Key takeaways
- No free source publishes auto-only market share for Canada. Every national ranking you will read — including the one on this page — is *all* property & casualty business. MSA Research sells the auto-specific table; the detailed twenty-company breakdown sits behind a membership wall.
- Alberta is the exception, and it reorders everything. In the only province publishing auto-specific per-insurer share, TD is second at 17.8% and Wawanesa third at 11.9% — roughly 2.8× each company's national all-lines share (InsuranceXpert analysis).
- The biggest insurer changes between the city and the countryside. In Alberta, TD writes 24.2% of urban business but 8.2% rural; Wawanesa does almost the exact inverse at 5.1% urban and 21.9% rural (AIRB).
- For 20.3% of Canadians the question has no answer — about 8.4 million people in BC, Manitoba and Saskatchewan buy mandatory coverage from a government monopoly (InsuranceXpert analysis on Statistics Canada, April 2026).
Ask who Canada’s biggest car insurance company is and almost every source will give you a confident number. Nearly all of them are wrong in the same specific way: they are not measuring car insurance. No free source publishes auto-only market share for Canada — the complete dataset is a commercial product — so every national ranking in circulation, including the one further down this page, is really a ranking of all property and casualty business. Find the one province that does publish auto-specific shares and the order changes. Look inside that province and it changes again between the city and the countryside.
Who is the biggest car insurance company in Canada?
Intact Financial, on every measure available — and it is the only part of the ranking that survives a change of yardstick. Roll up Intact’s brands and the group takes roughly 14% of Canada’s $107.8 billion in property and casualty insurance revenue, ahead of Desjardins and Aviva. In Alberta, the one province publishing auto-specific figures, Intact leads private-passenger auto at 20.4%.
Intact’s real footprint is wider than the name suggests. Its Canadian filings cover Intact Insurance, belairdirect, Jevco, Novex, Unifund Assurance and RSA Canada, which joined the group when Intact and Denmark’s Tryg completed the acquisition of RSA Insurance Group in June 2021. Two brands that look like rivals on a comparison site can be the same balance sheet.
Below first place, treat every position as provisional. That is not hedging — it is what the sources actually support, and the next section explains why.
Why does every ranking give a different answer?
Because they measure different things, and one of those differences is not a nuance but a category error.
The category error: nobody free is measuring auto. MSA Research compiles company-level results for the entire Canadian market and sells access. Insurance Portal publishes summary rankings drawn from that data but gates the detailed twenty-company table behind executive membership. So the tables you can read free — including ours — cover all property and casualty lines: commercial fleets, marine cargo, liability, home and auto together. A group heavy in commercial business ranks higher than its consumer car presence deserves.
The denominator problem. Even for one company in one year, the basis moves the answer. AM Best has put Intact at 16.1% of a $99.8 billion market measured on gross written premiums. MSA’s 2024 data implies roughly 14.2% of a $107.8 billion market measured on IFRS 17 insurance revenue. Both describe Intact in Canada, and they differ by about $0.8 billion of attributed premium (InsuranceXpert analysis) purely because of what goes into the denominator.
Who gets counted. OSFI’s data covers only federally regulated insurers, which understates provincially regulated groups — Desjardins, Beneva, Promutuel. That is why Desjardins can appear eighth in one table and second in another without either being dishonest.
Reality check: the defensible statement is that Intact is clearly first, the top six write about half the market, and any per-company percentage below that should arrive with its basis attached. We have attached ours to every figure on this page.
How big are the largest insurers nationally?
The figures below are our own aggregation of MSA Research’s year-end 2024 company rows into corporate groups — subsidiaries rolled up to the parent that actually carries the risk. They are labelled as our analysis because MSA publishes company rows, not group totals.
| Rank | Group | 2024 insurance revenue | Share of $107.8B | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Intact | $16.10B | 14.2% | IFRS 17 insurance revenue, all P&C |
| 2 | Desjardins | $10.41B | 9.2% | IFRS 17 insurance revenue, all P&C |
| 3 | Aviva | $8.84B | 7.8% | IFRS 17 insurance revenue, all P&C |
Source: InsuranceXpert aggregation of MSA Research, Summarized Year-End 2024 Canadian P&C Results. Not auto-only — all property and casualty lines. Our aggregation reproduces MSA’s published top-six ratio almost exactly (49.4% against 49.3%) but overshoots the published top-ten, so the concentration figures below are MSA’s published ones rather than ours.
Published concentration, straight from MSA:
| Measure | Share of market |
|---|---|
| Top 6 groups | 49.3% |
| Top 10 groups | 62.6% |
| Groups ranked 7–10 combined | 13.3pp (InsuranceXpert analysis) |
Our math: the four groups ranked seventh to tenth add 13.3 points between them — about 3.3 points each — against an average of 8.2 points for each top-six group. A top-six insurer is roughly 2.5 times the size of one immediately outside it. This market is not gently concentrated; there is a cliff after sixth place.
The field is also narrower than the company count suggests. The Insurance Bureau of Canada counts 196 private P&C insurers competing in Canada, but only 112 compete for auto and personal property business — meaning 84 of them, 43%, never appear in a consumer car quote at all (InsuranceXpert analysis).
Source: InsuranceXpert aggregation of MSA Research year-end 2024 company rows into corporate groups. IFRS 17 insurance revenue, not direct premiums written.
What does Alberta reveal that no national table can?
Alberta’s rate board publishes what nobody else does: named per-insurer market share for private-passenger vehicles. It is the closest thing Canada has to an auto-only ranking, and it does not look like the national tables.
| Insurer | Alberta auto share | National all-P&C share | Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intact | 20.4% | 14.2% | 1.4× |
| TD Insurance | 17.8% | 6.3% | 2.8× |
| Wawanesa | 11.9% | 4.2% | 2.8× |
Alberta shares: AIRB, 2024 accident year, private-passenger vehicles. National shares: Intact from our MSA aggregation; TD and Wawanesa from OSFI H1-2024 revenue, federally regulated insurers only. Ratio is InsuranceXpert analysis. The bases differ, so read the ratio as a direction rather than a precise multiple.
What the number hides: TD and Wawanesa each write roughly 2.8 times more of Alberta’s car insurance than their national all-lines share implies. Both are consumer-auto specialists whose weight disappears into a table dominated by commercial business. TD Insurance is the second-largest private-passenger auto writer in the one province where we can actually see it — and sits fourth or lower in most national lists.
That table is the whole argument. A national all-lines ranking is not a bad answer to “who is the biggest car insurer”; it is an answer to a different question.
Source: Alberta Automobile Insurance Rate Board, 2026 Mid-Year Market & Trends Report (2024 accident year)
Does the biggest insurer change between the city and the countryside?
Yes — and more sharply than it changes between provinces. Within Alberta alone:
| Insurer | Urban share (Calgary & Edmonton) | Rural share | Skew |
|---|---|---|---|
| TD Insurance | 24.2% | 8.2% | 3.0× urban |
| Wawanesa | 5.1% | 21.9% | 4.3× rural |
| Intact | 19.4% | 21.8% | Roughly even |
Source: AIRB 2026 Mid-Year Market & Trends Report. Skew is InsuranceXpert analysis. Urban territories account for 59.8% of Alberta’s premium.
TD is the largest insurer in Calgary at 24.9%, ahead of Intact’s 19.3%. Drive an hour out of the city and TD nearly disappears while Wawanesa becomes one of the two largest writers. Intact is the only one of the three that looks the same in both places — which is a reasonable working definition of what “biggest” ought to mean.
Alberta’s market stays competitive on the standard measure: a Herfindahl-Hirschman Index of 1,220, below the 1,500 threshold for concentration, though Calgary reaches 1,427. About 57% of Alberta’s forward sortation areas score below 1,500.
Where does “biggest” have no answer at all?
In three provinces, because there is nothing to choose between.
| Province | Public insurer | 2024/25 premium revenue | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| British Columbia | ICBC | $5,759M | 5,646,420 |
| Manitoba | MPI | $1,645M | 1,503,865 |
| Saskatchewan | SGI (Auto Fund) | $1,146M | 1,266,092 |
Fiscal years ending March 2025. Population: Statistics Canada, April 1 2026. ICBC’s figure is net of a $406M customer rebate; without it, premiums earned would be roughly $6.17B.
Our math: those three provinces hold 8,416,377 people — 20.3% of Canada’s 41.4 million (InsuranceXpert analysis on Statistics Canada). For one Canadian in five, “which insurer is biggest” has no consumer answer at all: basic coverage comes from a government monopoly and private insurers compete only for optional extras. Quebec is deliberately excluded from that count — it is a hybrid, with public SAAQ bodily-injury cover alongside a genuinely competitive private market for vehicle damage.
Together the three public insurers earn about $8.5 billion, close to what Aviva writes across all of Canada in all lines. The accounting bases are not identical, so read that as a sense of scale rather than a league placing.
Which brands does each big insurer actually own?
Consolidation is why the shelf looks busier than the market is.
| Group | Brands operating in Canada |
|---|---|
| Intact | Intact Insurance, belairdirect, Jevco, Novex, Unifund Assurance, RSA Canada, Canadian Northern Shield, Trafalgar, Western Assurance, Nordic, Quebec Assurance |
| Desjardins | Desjardins Insurance, Certas Home and Auto, Certas Direct, The Personal, ICPEI |
| Aviva | Aviva Insurance Company of Canada, Aviva General, Traders General, Elite |
Source: MSA Research year-end 2024 filing table (company-to-group mapping). Definity is the former Economical.
The practical consequence for a driver: collecting three quotes is not the same as approaching three companies. If two of them roll up to the same group you have less real competition than the brand names suggest — which is why we publish one hub per company rather than per brand.
Where can you actually buy from each insurer?
National share says nothing about whether a policy is available to you. Several large insurers do not sell in every private market: Allstate operates in five provinces (AB, ON, QC, NB, NS), Sonnet left Alberta’s auto market in 2024, and Desjardins writes personal auto mainly in Ontario, Quebec and Alberta. A company can be large nationally and unavailable at your postcode.
What we could not find, and did not estimate
Publishing the gaps is part of the method:
- Auto-only national market share by company does not exist in any free source we could locate. Everything national on this page is all-lines, and labelled as such.
- Ontario per-insurer market share is not published. FSRA and GISA release aggregate loss ratios and benchmarks, not company shares. Figures circulating online for Ontario’s top-three and top-ten concentration could not be traced to any primary source, so we have left them out rather than repeat them.
- Auto premium by province is not published free; the most recent IBC Facts Book we could access carries 2022 data and no provincial premium table.
- Quebec auto-specific per-insurer share exists only as all-lines, broker-weighted reporting of the AMF’s data rather than the regulator’s own auto table.
Related statistics
- Car insurance statistics in Canada
- Car sales statistics in Canada
- Car ownership statistics in Canada
To see how the largest insurers score on coverage, financial strength and real customer sentiment, see our car insurance ratings.
Using these statistics
You are welcome to cite these figures with a link back to this page. Please reference the original source (MSA Research, AIRB, Statistics Canada, IBC, OSFI or the insurer’s own report as noted). Figures labelled InsuranceXpert analysis are our own calculations on those sources — if you want the working behind any of them, ask us and we will send it.
Frequently asked questions
Who is the biggest car insurance company in Canada?
Intact Financial, on every measure we can verify — but the precise number depends on what you count. Intact is the largest property & casualty group nationally at roughly 14% of industry insurance revenue once you roll up its brands (Intact Insurance, belairdirect, Jevco, Novex, Unifund, RSA Canada). In Alberta, the only province that publishes auto-specific per-insurer share, Intact leads private-passenger auto at 20.4%. It is followed nationally by Desjardins and Aviva, though the order below Intact changes with the yardstick.
Why is there no official list of the biggest auto insurers in Canada?
Because the complete dataset is a commercial product. MSA Research compiles company-level results for the whole Canadian market and sells access; Insurance Portal publishes summary rankings from it but restricts the detailed twenty-company share table to premium members. Regulators fill only part of the gap — OSFI covers federally regulated insurers and therefore understates provincially regulated groups like Desjardins and Beneva, and Ontario's regulators publish aggregate loss ratios rather than company market shares. Alberta's rate board is the notable exception.
What are the top 5 auto insurers in Canada?
By total property & casualty business the largest groups are Intact, Desjardins, Aviva, TD Insurance and The Co-operators, with Wawanesa and Definity close behind. Treat any ranking below first place as approximate: it shifts depending on whether you measure auto premiums or all lines, insurance revenue or direct premiums written, and whether provincially regulated insurers are included.
Is car insurance public or private in Canada?
It depends on the province. British Columbia (ICBC), Manitoba (MPI) and Saskatchewan (SGI) run public monopolies for mandatory auto — you buy basic coverage from the government insurer, and private companies sell only optional or excess cover. Ontario, Alberta and the Atlantic provinces are competitive private markets. Quebec is a hybrid: the public SAAQ covers bodily injury under a no-fault scheme while private insurers cover vehicle damage and liability, which is why Quebec's private premiums are Canada's lowest.
How much of the Canadian market do the biggest insurers control?
The top 6 groups write 49.3% of all property & casualty insurance revenue and the top 10 write 62.6% (MSA Research, 2024). The concentration sits at the very top: the four groups ranked seventh to tenth add only 13.3 percentage points between them, about 3.3 points each, against an average of 8.2 points for each top-six group — so a top-six insurer is roughly 2.5 times the size of one just outside it (InsuranceXpert analysis).
Which brands does Intact own?
Intact's Canadian filings cover Intact Insurance, belairdirect, Jevco, Novex, Unifund Assurance, RSA Insurance Company of Canada, Canadian Northern Shield, Trafalgar, Western Assurance, Nordic and Quebec Assurance. RSA Canada joined the group when Intact and Denmark's Tryg completed the acquisition of RSA Insurance Group in June 2021. This matters when you compare quotes: two brands that look like competitors can settle claims under the same parent.
How big are the public auto insurers compared with private ones?
ICBC earned $5,759 million in premiums in its 2024/25 financial year, Manitoba Public Insurance reported $1,645 million of insurance revenue and Saskatchewan's SGI Auto Fund $1,146 million. Together that is roughly $8.5 billion from three provinces — close to what Aviva writes across all of Canada in all lines, though the accounting bases differ and the comparison is indicative rather than exact.
Sources
- MSA Research — Summarized Year-End 2024 Canadian P&C Results
- Insurance Portal — P&C market shares in Canada, 2024 (from MSA data)
- Alberta Automobile Insurance Rate Board — 2026 Mid-Year Market & Trends Report
- Statistics Canada — Population estimates, first quarter 2026
- Insurance Bureau of Canada — Industry impact and data hub
- ICBC — 2024/25 Annual Service Plan Report
- Intact Financial & Tryg — completion of the RSA acquisition (June 2021)